Privacy Policy

Effective on 1st March 2018
 
This privacy policy describes how SMJ TERATAI SDN. BHD. collects and uses your personal information, including the information you provide on the website: www.smjremit.com, owned and operated by SMJ TERATAI SDN. BHD. (herein referred to as “SMJ”, “we”, “us” or “our”) or our mobile application. We value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA Act 2010”) with aim to regulate the collection, holding, processing and use of personal information in commercial transactions.
 

The Information We Collect

SMJ may collect the following types of personal information from you if you provide this information to us.
 
  • Identification information such as date of birth, nationality, identification detail (for example Malaysian Identity Card, Passport, or other government identification) and other similar information
  • Contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, fax number and other similar information
  • Contact information of your beneficiary such as the beneficiary’s name, mailing address, phone number, national identification card details, bank account information and other similar information
  • Financial information such as bank account information, credit/debit card information, and other similar information
  • Non-personally identifiable information such as GPS location, user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data
 
In respect of personal information of the beneficiary, you warrant that you have obtained the prior consent of your beneficiary(ies) to provide us with their personal information and to view or change their information.
 
Pursuant to PDPA Act 2010, you are responsible for ensuring the accuracy and authentication of any personal information provided by you to SMJ. You represent and warrant that the information that has been furnished to SMJ is not false and/or misleading.
 

How We Use Your Information

SMJ may use your Personal Information for the purpose relating to the services you have requested and for the business activities of SMJ which shall include, without limitation the following:
 
  • Account identification and verification purposes
  • Responding to inquiries regarding sales, products, and/or service.
  • Providing customer service, dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues
  • Send you a confirmation to ensure the completion of your transaction
  • For applications and services processing purposes
  • Enhancing customer experience when using our website/ service
  • Provision of additional products and/ or services
  • Distribution of promotional/ advertising materials
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Maintaining records of your transactions and card and bank details where appropriate
  • Prevent and detect fraud, money laundering or any other crimes
 
For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above, and you agree and consent to the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

Information Security & Confidentiality

SMJ strives to protect the confidentiality of the Personal Information you provide on secured environments, protected from unauthorized access, accidental loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration based on the terms and conditions of this Policy. Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific task or function are granted access to such information.
 
Nevertheless, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet. Notwithstanding the above commitments to protect your information, you are also advised to follow certain security practices yourself, such as must never share your Account or login details with anyone.
 

Disclosing Information to Third Parties

You irrevocably agree we may process (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)) including disclose information to third parties including but not limited to the following:-
 
  • Third Party Service providers such as business partners, utilities providers and/ or Information technology (IT) service providers;
  • Any person who is involved in the provision of services or products by SMJ to you, such as agent and/ or merchant;
  • Any banks, financial institutions and other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information;
  • Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties as required to comply with the PDPA, government agency rules, court orders and/ or other legal reporting requirements;
  • Our auditors, lawyers, consultants, insurers, advisers, bankers and/ or agents as needed;
 
You also agree we may share and transfer your Personal Information amongst our holding companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, associate companies and/ or jointly controlled entities which may include companies in different jurisdictions.
 

How to Update Your Information

Under the Act, you may at any time hereafter request for access to or for correction or rectification of your Personal Information which might have been out-of date, inaccurate or incomplete. You may modify your personal identifiable information at any time by contacting us at the contact details as provided below or visiting our branches.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Information, SMJ has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Information to the extent permitted under the applicable law. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to close your account, we will mark your account in our database as “Closed,” but may retain personal information from your account for a certain period of time comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and will securely delete your information when we no longer have a need to retain it.
 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SMJ reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and/or in response to changes in applicable information protection and privacy legislation.

Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. SMJ will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Please check our website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
 

Terms And Conditions Of Use

The terms and conditions governing a User of the eWANG Account are as follows:
 

1. eWANG Account

1.1 eWANG Account is an electronic money account which enables the User to make and receive electronic payments.
 
1.2 The eWANG Account may be operated via Mobile Apps and/or card.
 
1.3 eWANG Account is denominated in Ringgit Malaysia.
 
1.4 Subject to Clause 6, the electronic money held in the eWANG Account does not expire.
 
1.5 The User is not entitled to any interest on the balance available in the eWANG Account.
 
1.6 The User has the right to withdraw funds from his eWANG Account at any time. However, the User may be required to confirm his identity beforehand. There is no minimum withdrawal amount. However the funds in the User’s eWANG Account must be sufficient to cover any applicable withdrawal amount.
 
1.7 The eWANG Account and the funds held in the eWANG Account shall belong solely to the User. No person other than the User has any rights in relation to the funds held in the eWANG Account, except in cases of succession.
 
1.8 The User shall not assign or transfer his eWANG Account to a third party or otherwise grant any third party a legal or equitable interest over it.
 
1.9 The eWANG shall only be used for the following services:
  i) Cash-In Transaction;
  ii) Payment of goods or services;
  iii) Payment of bill; and/or
  iv) Any other services which SMJ may make available from time to time.
 

2. Scope of These Terms and Conditions

2.1 These Terms and Conditions govern the opening, use and closure of the eWANG Account.
 
2.2 These Terms and Conditions constitute the legal relationship between SMJ and the User.
 

3. Identification Data

3.1 The User shall provide true and accurate identification data as required by SMJ in registering for the eWANG account
 
3.2 The User hereby agrees and acknowledge that SMJ may at any point of time request information and/or documentation to establish that the identification records as well as the information to update the User’s profile. In this respect, SMJ reserves the right to examine and check on a regular basis the validity and adequacy of the User’s identification data and information which are in SMJ’s possession.
 
3.3 The User hereby agrees and acknowledge that, if at any time the User becomes aware that the data and/or information in the User’s identity and profile are invalid or no longer valid, the User shall immediately take all necessary actions to correct or update such data and/or information in the User’s identity and profile.
 
3.4 The User hereby acknowledge and accept that if he fails or refuses to submit the valid and/or updated data and/or information for his identity and profile, SMJ shall have the right to terminate and close the User’s eWANG Account.
 

4. Opening of eWANG Account

4.1 The User shall complete and submit all registration details via Web Site or Mobile Apps. SMJ reserves the right to require the User to submit further details and/or documents for verification purposes at any time.
 
4.2 The User shall be required to go through a face to face verification.
 
4.3 As part of the signup process User shall accept these Terms and Conditions. If the User wishes to acquire additional services from SMJ, the User may be asked to accept additional terms and conditions for such additional services.
 
4.4 The User’s eWANG Account shall be activated by SMJ upon the approval of the registration of the User.
 
4.5 The User shall provide accurate and truthful information during the signup process or at any time thereafter.
 
4.6 SMJ has the right to make any inquiries to validate the User’s information. This may include verifying the User’s information against third party databases or through other sources.
 

5. eWANG Card

5.1 The User may be offered an eWANG Card that will allow him to have access to other additional services offered by SMJ. The use of the eWANG Card shall be subjected to these Terms and Conditions.
 
5.2 eWANG Card remains at all times as SMJ’s property and the User shall return it immediately upon SMJ’s request or upon the closure of his eWANG Account as stipulated in Clause 6 of these Terms and Conditions.
 

6. Refund and Closure of eWANG Account

6.1 The User may request for the refund of the value in the User’s eWANG Account at any time.
 
6.2 The User may close the eWANG Account at any time.
 
6.3 The User’s request to close the eWANG Account or for a refund may be communicated to SMJ by contacting SMJ Customer Service.
 
6.4 Once the confirmation of User’s request to close the eWANG Account or refund of the value is received by SMJ, SMJ shall conduct a reconciliation of the User’s eWANG Account and refunds the remaining value of the eWANG Account to the User within seven (7) working days.
 
6.5 The User may collect any refunds from SMJ Branches or Approved Merchant Outlet, or the refunds may be credited into the User’s bank account upon the closure of the eWANG Account.
 

7. Maintaining the eWANG Account

7.1 The User is responsible to ensure that the information recorded on his eWANG Account is always accurate and up to date and SMJ shall not be liable for any loss arising out of the User’s failure to do so. SMJ may ask the User at any time to confirm the accuracy of the information or to provide documents or other evidence.
 
7.2 SMJ may contact the User by e-mail or in other ways SMJ may desire to inform the User of his eWANG Account. It is the User’s responsibility to regularly check the proper functioning of his email account or other methods of communication that he has registered with and to retrieve and read messages relating to his eWANG Account promptly. SMJ shall not be liable for any loss arising out of the User’s failure to do so.
 

8. Safety of eWANG Account

8.1 Upon the activation of the eWANG Account, the User shall be given a password for the operation of the eWANG’s Account. The User is required to immediately change the password during the signup process.
 
8.2 Any access, transactions and/or instructions which have been initiated via the Mobile Apps and/ or the eWANG Card shall be deemed correct, complete and binding on the User.
 
8.3 The following are the terms governing the password:
  i) the User shall keep the password confidential at all times. The User shall take all necessary steps to prevent disclosure of the password.
  ii) the User shall protect and safeguard the password from unauthorised use. The User shall not reveal, disclose or facilitate access of the password to any third party.
 
8.4 the User shall take all necessary measures (including but not limited to changing User’s password from time to time) to protect User’s password and to prevent unauthorised use of the User’s eWANG Account.
 
8.5 If the User has any indication or suspicion of the password, eWANG Account, login details or other security feature being lost, stolen, misappropriated, used without authorisation or otherwise compromised, the User shall without undue delay contact SMJ Customer Service on becoming aware of loss, theft, misappropriation or unauthorised use of his password, eWANG Account, login details or other security feature.
 
8.6 SMJ may suspend the eWANG Account or otherwise restrict its functionality on the following grounds:
  i) the security of the eWANG Account or any of its security features have been compromised;
  ii) that an unauthorised or fraudulent use of eWANG Account has occurred; and/or
  iii) the use of the eWANG Account may be in breach of any Applicable Laws and Requirements.
 
The User releases SMJ from all liabilities and shall hold SMJ harmless from any loss or damage that the User may suffer as a consequence thereof.
 
8.7 SMJ may withdraw such suspension and/or the restriction as soon as practicable after the reasons for the suspension and/or restriction have ceased to exist.
 

9. Crediting the eWANG Account

9.1 In implementing the eWANG Account, SMJ shall have the right to collect and hold pre-paid fund (for each User) deposited by the User.
 
9.2 The User shall perform the Cash-In Transaction to fund its eWANG Account. The pre-paid fund amount shall be credited to the User’s eWANG Account upon receipt of the pre-paid fund amount by SMJ. SMJ shall ensure a paper printed receipt and/or electronic receipt be issued to the User once the eWANG Account has been credited.
 
9.3 SMJ may impose certain charges for each Cash-In Transaction carried out at its Branches, approved merchant outlets or electronically.
 

10. Debiting the eWANG Account

10.1 The pre-paid fund shall only be debited out from the User’s eWANG Account upon the receipt of the User’s Instruction by SMJ.
 

11. Withdrawal of Funds

11.1 The User is allowed to request for a withdrawal of all or part of the funds held in the eWANG Account at any time.
 
11.2 SMJ may refuse any request for withdrawal by the User if there is insufficient balance in the User’s eWANG Account inclusive of any applicable transaction fee, service charge and/or GST.
 
11.3 The User may withdraw the money from SMJ Branches, approved merchant outlets or electronically.
 

12. Loss and Replacement of eWANG Card or Password

12.1 The following are the procedures applicable in the event the eWANG Card is lost, stolen or used by any person other than the User:
  i. the User shall immediately notify SMJ Customer Service if the eWANG Card is lost, stolen or used by any other person.
  ii. upon verification and confirmation of the User’s identity, SMJ shall deactivate the eWANG Card.
  iii. SMJ may, in its absolute discretion, issue a replacement card to the User. The replacement card may be collected by the User from SMJ’s Branches or Cash-In Locations.
  iv. SMJ may impose charges for the replacement of eWANG Card.
 
12.2 The following are the procedures applicable in the event the password is lost, stolen, disclosed and/or used by any person other than the User:
  i. the User shall immediately notify SMJ Customer Service if the password is lost, stolen, disclosed and/or used by any person.
  ii. the User shall not use the password after reporting to SMJ that the password has been disclosed to a third party.
  iii. upon verification and confirmation of the User’s identity, SMJ shall deactivate the password and re-issue a new password to the User.
 

13. Fees

13.1 SMJ has the right to impose registration fee, annual fee, one-time fee for issuance of card, card replacement fee, card renewal fee, card cancellation fee, Transaction Fee, charges for load or reload of value, Service Charge and such other fees and charges related to the eWANG as SMJ may prescribe from time to time, upon giving 21 days prior notice of the imposition.
 
13.2 All fees and charges imposed are subject to 6% GST charge and shall be paid by the User.
 
13.3 SMJ reserves the right to revise such fees or to charge additional fees (if applicable) for new services (which are optional) which may be offered by SMJ from time to time, upon giving 21 days prior notice of the revision.
 
13.4 All fees paid to or in connection with the eWANG to SMJ are non-refundable under any circumstances whatsoever.
 
13.5 SMJ has the right to deduct the fees payable by the User from the User’s eWANG Account balance. In the event the available balance in the User’s eWANG Account is insufficient to cover the fees, SMJ may refuse to execute the User’s Instruction.
 
13.6 In addition, if SMJ is unable to charge any applicable fees on the eWANG due to the fact that there is no balance of funds on the User’s eWANG Account for that particular month, SMJ reserves the right and shall be entitled to retrospectively charge those said applicable fees upon or once the User has reloaded the eWANG Account and the eWANG Account has sufficient balance of funds.
 
13.7 For full details of the fees and charges applicable for the eWANG, please refer to the fees and charges schedule in Appendix 1 of this Terms and Conditions.
 

14. Protection of Data

14.1 SMJ shall comply and shall ensure that its servants and/or agents shall comply with the requirements and/or regulations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. SMJ shall take steps to ensure that any personal data attached to the eWANG Account shall be protected from any loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental modification, unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.
 

15. General Obligations of The User

15.1 The User shall be liable for any unauthorised transactions in the following events:
  i. where the unauthorised payment arises from the User’s failure to keep the personalised security features and/or password of his E-money Account;
  ii. where the User fails to notify SMJ Customer Service without undue delay of any loss of his security information or eWANG Card or other event that could reasonably be expected to have compromised the security of his eWANG Account; and/or
  iii. where the User fails to dispute and bring the unauthorised or incorrectly executed transaction to SMJ’s attention within two (2) days from the date of the transaction.
 
15.2 Fundings, payments received, payments sent and fund withdrawals shall be displayed in the online statement together with the fees charged. The User is responsible to check his eWANG Account balance and transaction history regularly. The User shall report any irregularities or clarify any questions he may have as soon as possible by contacting SMJ Customer Service.
 
15.3 Each eWANG Account allocated to a specific User are non-transferable and is to be operated exclusively by that specific User. SMJ is not responsible for any unauthorised or any unlawful transaction through the use of the eWANG Account or the use or production of eWANG Card by any person other than the User.
 
15.4 The User shall not breach these Terms and Conditions.
 
15.5 The User shall comply with Applicable Laws and Requirements.
 
15.6 The eWANG Account cannot be pledged by the User as a form of security for any purposes whatsoever.
 

16. General Obligations of SMJ

16.1 SMJ’s obligation under these Terms and Conditions are limited to providing an electronic money account and related payment services and does not make any statement in relation to or endorsement of the quality, safety or legality of any goods or services provided by any third party.
 
16.2 SMJ shall at all times hold all the funds in the User’s eWANG Account on trust absolutely for the benefit of the eWANG User.
 
16.3 SMJ shall not use the funds held on trust for the eWANG User for its operating expenses and shall not voluntarily make funds available to its creditors in the event of insolvency.
 
16.4 Unless there are sufficient funds in the eWANG Account inclusive of any applicable transaction fee, service charge and/or GST, SMJ is under no obligation whatsoever to act on the User’s Instruction.
 
16.5 SMJ shall comply with Applicable Laws and Requirements or directions by the Authorities.
 
16.6 In the event the User’s eWANG Account has expired or terminated for any reason whatsoever, SMJ shall refund any credit balance in the eWANG Account upon deducting any amount due from the User to SMJ.
 
16.7 SMJ shall not be liable for any indirect or consequential losses including but not limited to loss of profit, loss of business and loss of reputation. SMJ shall not be liable for any losses arising from its compliance with the Applicable Laws and Requirements.
 

17. Prohibition and Restriction

17.1 The User shall not in any event:
  i. use the eWANG Account in any way which deprives other Users of their legitimate right to use the eWANG Account;
  ii. use the eWANG Account for unlawful purposes in any jurisdiction or in breach of terms and conditions of this these Terms and Conditions;
  iii. use monies or fund obtained from any unlawful sources or illegal activities for the purpose of Cash-In Transaction; and/or
  iv. transmit or disseminate advertising material, chain letters, spam, junk mail or other type of unsolicited messages in relation to eWANG Account;
 

18. Termination

18.1 Subject to Clause 18.3, SMJ may terminate the User’s eWANG Account or any payment service associated with it by giving the User one (1) month prior written notice.
 
18.2 The User may terminate the eWANG Account at any time in accordance with Clause 6 of these Terms and Conditions.
 
18.3 SMJ may terminate the User’s eWANG Account without notice in the following events:
  i. the User breach any of these Terms and Conditions or any other condition applicable to specific services covered by separate terms and conditions;
  ii. the User has violated or SMJ has reason to believe that the User has violated any law or regulation that is applicable to the use of eWANG Account; or
  iii. SMJ has reason to believe that the User is in any way involved in any fraudulent activity, money laundering, terrorism financing or other criminal activity.
 

19. Disclaimer

19.1 SMJ shall use reasonable endeavour to keep the eWANG Account available and secure at all times. However, User agrees and accepts that due to the inherent hazards of electronic distribution, the eWANG Account may be unavailable from time to time due to required maintenance, electronic or other systems failures, interruptions, or disruptions (whether by SMJ or any third party). SMJ, its suppliers and their respective affiliates, officers, distributors and employees shall not be liable to the User for any loss suffered by the User as a result thereof.
 

20. Indemnity

20.1 The User agrees to indemnify and hold harmless SMJ and any of its subsidiaries or related corporations against any and all loss suffered as a result of any breach of the Terms and Conditions by the User.
 
20.2 the User agrees to indemnify and hold harmless SMJ and any of its subsidiaries or related corporations from any liability arising from the use or misuse of the eWANG Account for any purchases of product or services and / or such other private arrangements which is not allowed under these Terms and Conditions.
 

21. Procedure For Dispute Resolution

21.1 The User may contact SMJ’s Customer Service via the Web Site, Mobile Apps, agents, Cash-In Locations or visit any of SMJ outlets to lodge any written complaint or dispute arising from the use of eWANG Account.
 
21.2 SMJ endeavours to provide the User with an answer or resolution to his complaint within seven (7) days from the date of SMJ’s receipt of the written complaint or dispute unless in the circumstances where the complaint or dispute raised by the User involved serious issues including but not limited to fraud, illegality, prohibited transaction, money laundering or criminal activities which require further investigation by SMJ.
 
21.3 In the circumstances where SMJ fails to settle any complaint or dispute or the User is not satisfied with SMJ’s decision, the User shall refer the matter to mediation by the Malaysian Mediation Centre or any other person or institution mutually agreed by the User and SMJ for dispute resolution. If the parties failed to resolve any disputes via mediation, the parties may refer the matter to the Courts pursuant to Clause 22 of these Terms and Conditions.
 

22. Jurisdiction and Governing Law For Legal Proceedings

22.1 These Terms and Conditions are governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of Malaysia.
 
22.2 If any legal proceeding arising out of or connected with the use of the eWANG Account is instituted by SMJ, the User agrees that the process by which such proceedings are begun and other court documents which require service shall be deemed to have been served on the User via electronic mail or registered post at the address stated in his registration form or at his usual or last known business or private address. Any such Writ or originating process sent by electronic mail or post shall be conclusively deemed to have been received by the User within three (3) days after the date of such sending or posting despite evidence to the contrary.
 
22.3 These Terms and Conditions between SMJ and the User shall be deemed to have been made and executed at SMJ’s corporate office at Setia Tropika, Johor Bahru. In the event that the parties are not able to resolve the dispute by mediation pursuant to the terms of these Terms and Conditions, such dispute shall be resolved via the commencement of legal proceedings in the High Court or Subordinate Court in Johor Bahru. The User agrees that the High Court or Subordinate Court in Johor Bahru shall have exclusive territorial jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or differences between the parties.
 

23. Disclosure

23.1 The User hereby authorises SMJ to verify, release, disclose and/or exchange part or all information concerning the User to the relevant Authorities at such time and in such manner as is permitted or required by law.
 

24. Notices

24.1 Any notices from User to SMJ shall be in writing via electronic mail or prepaid registered post to the following address:
 
  Email: customerservice@smjremit.com
 
  Office address: SMJ Teratai Sdn Bhd,
 
  Tropika Welcome Centre, Lot 02-09
 
  No. 10, Jalan Setia Tropika 1/21, Taman Setia Tropika
 
  81200 Kempas
 
  Johor.
 
24.2 For any other inquiries, User may contact SMJ’s Customer Service at the following telephone lines:
 
  07 – 244 8655 / 07 – 244 8651
 
  016 – 720 8769 / 016 – 723 8769
 
24.3 Any notices from SMJ to the User shall be deemed served once it is posted on the eWANG Account via the Web Site and/or Mobile Apps.
 

25. Complaint to Bank Negara Malaysia

25.1 Should the User has any complaint/redress on the manner that SMJ conducts the eWANG Account, the User may report the same to Bank Negara Malaysia at:
 
  Tel: 1300 88 5465 (BNMTELELINK)
 
  (Overseas: 603-2174 1717)
 
  Fax: 603-21741515
 
  Email: bnmtelelink@bnm.gov.my
 
  Contact Centre (BNM TELELINK)
 
  Corporate Communications Department
 
  Bank Negara Malaysia
 
  P.O. Box 10922
 
  50929 Kuala Lumpur
 
  Walk-in Customer Service Centre:
 
  Ground floor, D Block
 
  Jalan Dato’ Onn
 
  50480 Kuala Lumpur
 

26. Time

26.1 Time wherever mentioned shall be the essence of this these Terms and Conditions. Any delay or failure by SMJ to enforce any of the clauses in these Terms and Conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any of the SMJ’s rights under these Terms and Conditions. Any forbearance or indulgence granted by SMJ to the User for a particular occasion shall not be construed as a waiver of any of the SMJ’s rights under these Terms and Conditions for any other occasion.
 

27. Severability

27.1 It is expressly agreed that if for any reason, any clause or the provision of any clause of these Terms and Conditions shall be determined to be illegal, void or unenforceable by a competent court of law, such illegal, void or unenforceable clause or provision shall be deemed severed from these Terms and Conditions and the rest of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall remain valid and enforceable.
 

28. Amendments

28.1 SMJ shall have an absolute discretion to amend or supplement any of the terms of these Terms and Conditions at any time and shall give a notice of amendment or supplement or other change whatsoever by hosting the same on the Web Site and Mobile Apps or in any other manner as decided SMJ.
 
28.2 The User shall be responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms and Conditions. Such amended Terms and Conditions, will thereupon apply to and be binding on the User upon expiry of twenty-one (21) days of such notice.
 
28.3 If in the opinion of the User, the changes are to his disadvantage, the User may opt to close the eWANG Account at any time otherwise the User shall be deemed to have accepted the amended Terms and Conditions as stipulated by SMJ.
 

29. Force Majeure

29.1 SMJ shall not be liable to the User for any delay or failure in the performance of its obligations under these Terms and Conditions due to an act, omission or circumstances over which SMJ could not reasonably have exercised control over including but not limited to acts of God, lightning strikes, earthquakes, floods, storms, explosions, fires or any natural disaster; strikes industrial disputes, riots, sabotage, malicious virus intrusion, acts of war, terrorism, acts of government, legal prohibitions, devaluation of currencies, failure of network service providers, data corruption, increase in costs by counterparties and/or acts or directives of international or local authorities.
 

30. Assignment and Third Party

30.1 These Terms and Conditions are not assignable by the User to any other third party.
 
30.2 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions confer or shall purport to confer on any third party any benefit or any right to enforce any term herein.
 

Definitions applicable to the Terms and Conditions for the User:

“Authorities”   means all regulatory authorities including but not limited to Bank Negara Malaysia
 
“Applicable Laws and Requirements”   means the laws, regulations, policies, guidelines, rules and requirements (whether or not having the force of law) in the relevant jurisdiction governing SMJ and/or the User (as may be applicable), including but without limitation to Anti-Money Laundering and Anti-Terrorism Laws, and laws pertaining to Money Services Business, communications and all the terms and conditions appearing under these Terms and Conditions (which includes any subsequent amendment thereto) under which the eWANG Services is offered by SMJ to the User
 
“Approved merchant outlet”   means a person, entity or kiosk appointed and authorised by SMJ to facilitate Cash-In Transaction or Cash-Out Transaction by User and/or to conduct verification of User
 
“Branches”   means SMJ’s branches as shall be notified in writing by SMJ from time to time
 
“Cash-In Transaction”   means the transaction whereby the User reloads or pays money in RM into the User’s eWANG Account through SMJ’s Branches, Cash-In Locations, bank transfer or cash deposit from ATM machines
 
“eWANG”   means a payment instrument which stores funds electronically in exchange of funds paid in advance by User to SMJ
 
“eWANG Account”   means a personal account created, upon registration, by SMJ in the system for the User to store monetary value for electronic money management, processing of user-led payments or other related transactions by using the associated transaction service
 
“eWANG Card”   means the eWANG card issued by SMJ
 
“GST”   Means government services tax imposed under the law
 
“Mobile Apps”   means eWANG Account application which is downloadable from any App store
 
“SMJ”   means SMJ Teratai Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 720053-V)
 
“User/eWANG User”   means a natural person/individual who is a registered user of eWANG Account
 
“Web/Website”   means the eWANG’s online web portal
 

Appendix 1

Reload fee via FPX
Statement of Account
  RM 0.70
 
Softcopy (e-statement)   Free
 
Printed hardcopy statement
Refund fee:-
  RM 1.00
 
Interbank GIRO (IBG)   RM 0.10 to RM 1.00
 
Real-time Electronic Transfer of Funds and Securities System (RENTAS)   RM 2.00 to RM 4.00
 
All Fees and Charges imposed are subject to 6% GST charge
 

Our Contact Details

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our Privacy Policy, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9.00 am to 8.00 pm from Monday to Saturday and 9.00 am to 6.00 pm on Sunday) at the following contact points:
 

Telephone:

 
+607 – 244 8655 / +607 – 244 8651
 
+6016 – 720 8769 / +6016 – 723 8769
 

Online Customer Service:

 
Click here for enquiry
 

Address:

Lot 02-09 & Lot 03-05, Tropika Welcome Centre,
 
No. 10, Jalan Setia Tropika 1/21,
 
Taman Setia Tropika,
 
81200 Kempas, Johor Bahru,
 
Johor, Malaysia.